Skip to main content

Summer Fellows

Leo Model Foundation Government and Public Affairs Initiative Summer Fellowship

AA

Alexis Arroyo L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
EEOC, Washington, D.C.
Liz Bedrick l23

Elizabeth Bedrick L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Labor, Regional Solicitor’s Office

Sean Bender L’21

2019 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Fraud Section, Washington, D.C.
Michaela Bevan headshot

Michaela Bevan L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
School District of Philadelphia, Office of General Counsel

Sara Bodnar L’17

2015 Summer Fellow
New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, Office of General Counsel, NY
JPC

James Patrick Callison L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office for EDPA, Philadelphia, PA
YC

Yitzchak Carroll L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
US Attorney’s Office for EDNY, Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Cherry L’16

2015 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section, Washington, D.C.

Aseem Chipalkatti L’21

2020 Summer Fellow
Washington State AG Civil Rights Division and US DOJ Antitrust Division’s Criminal Enforcement Program

Grace Cho L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
US DOJ Civil Division, National Courts Section

Paul Cotler L’20

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Justice, Fraud Section of the Civil Division, Washington, D.C.
JC

Justin DiCarlo L’24

2022 & 2023 Summer Fellow
US Attorney’s Office of the ED of Tennessee, Chattanooga, TN; District Attorney of Philadelphia
QDL23

Quinn Dunkak L’22

2021 Summer Fellow
Army JAG
2016 Professionalism Day Headshots

Zach Feldman L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General’s Corps, Washington, D.C.

Price Felker L’18

2017 Summer Fellow
Philadelphia City Law Department, Philadelphia, PA
Mark Frazer headshot

Mark Frazer L’24

2023 Summer Fellow
IRS Office of Chief Counsel
MF

Michael Fu L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
US Attorney’s Office for SDNY, New York, NY
Emily Gabos headshot

Emily Gabos L’24

2023 Summer Fellow
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Office of Federal Operations

Samuel Gold L’20

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General’s Corps, Washington, D.C.

Michael Gonen L’18

2017 Summer Fellow
Philadelphia District Attorney’s Office, Philadelphia, PA
JG

Jacob Grover L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
Brooklyn Defender Services - Criminal Defense Practice
KH

Kirsten Hanlon L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
Capital Habeas Unit of the Office of the Federal Defender of the Middle District of Tennessee, Nashville, TN
Laura Hannon headshot

Laura Hannon L’24

2023 Summer Fellow
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Taylor Hawes-Pacheco L’16

2015 Summer Fellow
Montgomery County Public Defender’s Office, Norristown, PA

Ellen Heiman L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
Public Interest Law Center, Philadelphia, PA

Matthew Hiltibran L’16

2015 Summer Fellow
Cook County Public Defender, Chicago, IL

Andrew Hirschel L’18

2017 Summer Fellow
Mecklenburg County Public Defender, Charlotte, NC
AKMD21

Aaron Kaufman L’22

2021 Summer Fellow
Department of Transportation, Office of Inspector General - Office of Chief Counsel
George Kunkel headshot

George Kunkel L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans
Raymond LaMotta headshot

Raymond LaMotta L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
Department of Justice, Civil Division

Erik Lampmann L’20

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee, Washington, D.C.

Tina Lapsia L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of CT, New Haven, CT
Julie Linstra headshot

Julie Linstra L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
North Carolina Department of Justice

Emily Lubin L’19

2018 Summer Fellow
Alaska Public Defender Agency, Fairbanks, AK
AKMD21

Zachary Malter L’22

2021 Summer Fellow
EEOC, Washington, D.C.

Blake McCracken L’20

2019 Summer Fellow
Colorado Attorney General’s Office, Civil Litigation Division, Denver, CO

Ryan McEvoy L’21

2019 Summer Fellow
Brooklyn District Attorney’s Office, New York, NY

Evan McIntyre L’21

2019 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, EDPA, Philadelphia, PA

Aaron McKenney L’19

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, EDPA, Philadelphia, PA
2016 Professionalism Day Headshots

George Meggali L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of NJ, Newark, NJ

Sabrina Merold L’20

2019 Summer Fellow
Center for Reproductive Rights, Federal Policy Team, Washington, D.C.

Meredith Mill L’17

2016 Summer Fellow
San Diego County District Attorney’s Office, San Diego, CA

Michelle Mlacker L’20

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Philadelphia, PA

Jacqueline Monnat L’21

2019 Summer Fellow
School District of Philadelphia, Office of General Counsel, Philadelphia, PA

Lily Moran L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
New York State Attorney General
Lainey Newman headshot

Lainey Newman L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
Department of Labor, Division of Plan Benefits Security, Office of the Solicitor
SNLM21

Som-Mai Nguyen L’22

2021 Summer Fellow
Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Educational Opportunities Sector, Washington, D.C.
JOLM21

Jordan Oh L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
New York Attorney General’s Office/Supreme Court of Delaware
Jason Pang headshot

Jason Pang L’25

2023 Summer Fellow
U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Philadelphia District Office - Hearings Unit

John Parron L’17

2015 & 2016 Summer Fellow
U. S. Attorney’s Office, District of HI, Honolulu, HI; Office of the District Attorney, Philadelphia, PA

Allison Perlin L’20

2018 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, SDNY, New York City, NY

Anya Perret L’19

2018 Summer Fellow
Washington State Attorney General’s Civil Rights Unit, Olympia, WA
LPreal

Lauren Perry L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
School District of Philadelphia, Office of General Counsel
CR

Charlotte Raty L’23

2022 Summer Fellow
NJ Division of Law, Trenton, NJ

Jennifer Reich L’18

2016 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Office of International Affairs, Washington, D.C.

Sarah Riblet L’21

2019 and 2020 Summer Fellow
US DOJ Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section and FTC Bureau of Competition (2020); U.S. Department of Labor, Philadelphia Regional Solicitor’s Office, Philadelphia, PA (2019)

Carolyn Rice L’21

2019 and 2020 Summer Fellow
Washington State Attorney General Civil Rights Division (2020); U.S. Attorney’s Office, EDNY, Criminal Division, New York, NY (2020)
RR

Ryan Rizzo L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
US Attorney’s Office for EDPA, Philadelphia, PA
ARLM21

Anna Rosenfeld L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
Department of Justice Civil Fraud Section; Washington, D.C.

Sabrina Ruchelli L’19

2018 Summer Fellow
City of Philadelphia Law Department, Regulatory Affairs Unit, Philadelphia, PA

Anthony Sacco L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
Senate Finance Committee’s Democratic Tax
HSLM21

Hannah Sachs L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
Senate Budget Committee; Washington, D.C.

Veronica Sanchez L’20

2019 Summer Fellow
U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission, Miami Regional Office, Miami, FL

John Saylor L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Noah Schoenholtz L’21

2020 Summer Fellow
Defender Association of Philadelphia

Leigh Anne Schriever L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Labor, New York, NY
Jessica Scoratow headshot

Jessica Scoratow L’24

2023 Summer Fellow
Brooklyn District Attorney’s Office

Kate Sell L’16

2015 Summer Fellow
New Jersey Attorney General’s Office, Division of Law, Trenton, NJ

Adriana Simmons L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
Committee for Public Counsel Services, Children and Family Law Division, Boston, MA

Rupali Singhal L’19

2017 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office, SDNY, New York, NY

Sherrod Smith L’21

2020 Summer Fellow
New York State Attorney General
JSLM21

Jacob Stark L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
Delaware Public Defender, Wilmington, DE

Paul Stephan L’18

2016 Summer Fellow
U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Division Regional Office, Philadelphia, PA
LSLM21

Lillian Stevens L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
Delaware County District Attorney’s Office, Media, PA
HSLM21

Hannah Stommel L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of MD, Greenbelt, MD
NS

Nataniel Tsai L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
DOJ, Chief Counsel to DEA, Washington, D.C.
WTLM21

William Tunney L’23

2021 Summer Fellow
Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, D.C.

Jocelyn Walcott L’22

2020 Summer Fellow
US Department of Education Office for Civil Rights

Bryan Williamson L’18

2016 Summer Fellow
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Regional Office, Philadelphia, PA
MWS

Mikaela Wolf-Sorokin L’24

2022 Summer Fellow
Center for Appellate Litigation, New York, NY

Catharine Wong L’18

2017 Summer Fellow
New Jersey Public Defender’s Office, Trenton, NJ

Michael Wood L’17

2016 Summer Fellow
King County Department of Public Defense, Seattle, WA