Skip to main content area Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to search Skip to section navigation

Postgraduate Fellowships

Many of our students will lead lifelong careers as advocates for social justice. The first steps on this career path are challenging, and Penn Law is committed to helping our students succeed. Our support includes connecting students to current practitioners and educating students about the many kinds of employers and substantive areas of law within the public interest community.

We also assist recent graduates by funding a number of public interest fellowships. Each fellowship pays for one graduate to work for a year as an attorney at a sponsoring public interest organization. Our fellowships help recent graduates earn experience as practicing attorneys and build the foundations of a long career as a public interest lawyer.

In addition to Postgraduate Fellowships, funding is available through the new Catalyst Grant Program, which will support those seeking government positions and those seeking to engage in human rights and rule of law work at the grassroots level abroad.  More information can be found here.

Our Fellowships

The following fellowships are currently funding alumni in a wide array work:

ACE Rule of Law and Human Rights Fellowship (Penn Law in partnership with Human Rights First, supporting international and public interest work in the areas of rule of law and human rights)

Langer, Grogan & Diver Fellowship in Social Justice (supporting public interest work in the Delaware Valley)

Penn Law Public Interest Fellowship

S. Gerald Litvin & Dennis R. Suplee Fellowship

Toll Public Interest Fellowship

University of Pennsylvania Law Review Public Interest Fellowship

Application Process & Deadlines

Deadlines for all 2016-17 postgraduate fellowship and grant applications will be posted during the spring semester, along with relevant application materials.

Past and Current Fellows

We have funded new lawyers practicing many kinds of law at many kinds of organizations:

2015-16

                Jack Regenbogen L’15: Colorado Center on Law and Policy, Denver

                Ben Wiener L’14: Center for Appellate Litigation, New York

                Rob Zielinski L’15: Chicago Volunteer Services, Chicago

 

2014-15

                Noel Leon L’14: Law Students for Reproductive Justice, Philadelphia

                Rekha Nair L’12: Florence Immigrant & Refugee Rights Project, Florence, AZ

                Sarah Pitts L’12: S. Military Assistance Project, Philadelphia 

                Joline Price L’12: Pennsylvania Health Law Project, Philadelphia

                Christina Reichert L’14: Oceana, Washington, D.C.

 

2013-14

                 Valerie Baron L’12: Environmental Integrity Project, Washington, D.C.

                 Shikha Bhattacharjee L’13: Jan Sahas Social Development Society, Madhya

                      Pradesh, India

                 Liz Booth L’13: Community Legal Services, Philadelphia

                 Asher Levinthal L’13: Bronx Defenders, Bronx, New York

                 Kathleen Norland L’13: Human Rights First, Washington, D.C.

                 Joline Price L’12: Pennsylvania Health Law Project, Philadelphia

 

2012-13

                 Sarah Alba L’11: Manhattan Legal Services  

                 Denisse Cordova L’12: Food First Information and Action Network (FIAN), Germany

                 Jamie Gullen L’12: Community Legal Services, Philadelphia 

                 Megan Rok L’11: Support Center for Child Advocates, Philadelphia 

 

2011-12

                 Matt McFeeley L’11: Natural Resources Defense Counsel, Washington D.C.

                 Abel Rodriguez L’11: Nueva Esperanza, Philadelphia

                 Benjamin Salvina L’11: Community Legal Services, Philadelphia

                 Joanna Visser Adjoian L’10: Juvenile Law Center, Philadelphia

 

2010-11

                 Mira Baylson L’08: Defender Association of Philadelphia

                 Elizabeth Leonard L’10: Disability Rights Advocates, Berkeley, CA

                 Emily Torstveit Ngara L’10: Nationalities Service Center, Philadelphia

 

2009-10

                 Dan Urevick-Ackelsberg L’09: Community Legal Services, Philadelphia