Chapter 51. Offenses Against the Family and Vulnerable Adults
[…] 6. If the defendant or prosecuting attorney fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section, in addition to any sanctions or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a continuance to permit the opposing party time to prepare.


7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS 201.020.


8. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not “unable to provide the child support or spousal support ordered by a court” if, during the period that the defendant was obligated to provide and failed to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant was: