T. C. A. § 39-1-101
[…] (e)(1) A ground of defense, other than one (1) negating an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this part has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.
(2) Defenses available under common law are hereby abolished.
CREDIT(S)
1989 Pub.Acts, c. 591, § 1.
Current with laws from the 2013 First Reg. Sess., eff. through April 16, 2013
T. C. A. § 39-11-204
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Tennessee Code Annotated Currentness
Title 39. Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11. General Provisions
Part 2. Burden of Proof
§ 39-11-204. Affirmative defenses
(a) An affirmative defense in this title is so labeled by the phrase: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under..., which must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, that...,” or words of similar import.
(b) The state is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the charge alleging commission of the offense.