Gen.Laws 1956, § 11-1-1
[…] (6) That the activities to be financed will be incompatible with the health, safety, or welfare of the state of Rhode Island.


CREDIT(S)


P.L. 1983, ch. 188, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 23, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 321, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 84, § 1.



Current through chapter 491 of the January 2012 session



Gen.Laws 1956, § 11-19-32


West's General Laws of Rhode Island Annotated Currentness

Title 11. Criminal Offenses

Chapter 19. Gambling and Lotteries

§ 11-19-32. Operation of bingo games


Any charitable organization approved by the department may promote, carry on, or conduct the game of bingo provided as follows:


(1) The game is conducted by members of the organization; provided, however, that the members shall be permitted to employ one or more persons to carry on or conduct the game who are not members of the organization; and provided, further, that any person who is a member or a worker of the organization which promotes, carries on or conducts the game shall be permitted to be a member or worker of another organization that promotes, carries on or conducts the game of bingo.


(2) No person in the actual or constructive management and control of the game receives any compensation for services connected to the game or receives any compensation from the gross receipts of the game.


(3) The entire net receipts of the game are applied solely to the charitable purposes of the organization. All expenses deducted from gross receipts must be reasonable and related to the actual conduct of the game.


(4) The total amount of all expenses deducted from the gross receipts shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the total annual gross receipts raised through bingo, not including monies raised through the sale of pull-tab lottery tickets.


(5) The total prizes, in the form of cash and/or retail merchandise including prizes from winner-take-all games, which are offered or awarded do not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) in any one night.


(6) The game is carried on or conducted not more than twice in any period of one calendar week under a license issued pursuant to the provisions of § 11-19-37.


(7) That there be only one sponsor for each date of the proposed game and that the game shall be conducted only on the premises affiliated with the organization in conformance with rules and regulations.