MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002. Amended by Acts 2005, c. 567, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2005.
Formerly Art. 27, § 487.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 3-404
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 488
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 3. Other Crimes Against the Person
Subtitle 4. Robbery
§ 3-404. Charging document
In general
(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for robbery is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name
of defendant) on (date) in (county) did feloniously rob (name of victim) of
(property/
Determination of value
(b) If a charging document alleges that the value of the property or service subject to this subtitle is $500 or more, the court shall instruct the jury to determine whether the value of the property or service is less than $500, or $500 or more.
Theft as lesser included crime
(c) Unless a charging document alleges that the value of the property or service subject to this subtitle is $500 or more, a felony violation of § 7-104 of this article is not a lesser included crime of robbery.
CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 488.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 3-405