MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 35A.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 6-210
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 35B
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 6. Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 2. Burglary and Related Crimes
§ 6-210. Charging document
In general
(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for burglary or another crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe property) or (describe other crime) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
Bill of particulars
(b) If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.