MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 36H-2.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-303
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 36H-3
Effective: October 1, 2010
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 4. Weapon Crimes
Subtitle 3. Assault Pistols and Detachable Magazines (Refs & Annos)
§ 4-303. Assault pistols--Prohibited
In general
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(1) transport an assault pistol into the State; or
(2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault pistol.
Exception
(b) A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1, 1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before August 1, 1994, may:
(1) continue to possess the assault pistol; or
(2) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.
CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002. Amended by Acts 2010, c. 712, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2010.
Formerly Art. 27, § 36H-3.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-304
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 36H-4
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 4. Weapon Crimes
Subtitle 3. Assault Pistols and Detachable Magazines (Refs & Annos)
§ 4-304. Assault pistols--Seizure and disposition
A law enforcement unit may seize as contraband and dispose of according to regulation an assault pistol transported, sold, transferred, purchased, received, or possessed in violation of this subtitle.