MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 9B.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 6-111
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 11
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 6. Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 1. Arson and Burning
§ 6-111. Charging document
In general
(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for a crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) burned or set fire to (describe property) or (describe other violation) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
Bill of particulars
(b) If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.
CREDIT(S)