MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002. Amended by Acts 2002, c. 420, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 388A.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 2-507
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 388A
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 2. Homicide
Subtitle 5. Homicide by Motor Vehicle or Vessel While Impaired or Under the Influence (Refs & Annos)
§ 2-507. Charging documents
Contents
(a) An indictment, information, or other charging document for a crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
(1) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol by killing (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”;
(2) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol per se by killing (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”;