MD Code, Criminal Law, Disposition Table
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, §§ 387, 387A.
The statutes and Constitution are current through all chapters of the 2013 Regular Session of the General Assembly, effective through June 1, 2013.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 2-208
Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 616
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Annotated Code of Maryland Currentness
Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 2. Homicide
Subtitle 2. Murder and Manslaughter
§ 2-208. Murder and manslaughter--Charging document
Contents
(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
Manner or means of death
(b) An indictment for murder or manslaughter, or for being an accessory to murder or manslaughter, need not set forth the manner or means of death.
CREDIT(S)
Added by Acts 2002, c. 26, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2002.
Formerly Art. 27, § 616.