17-A M.R.S.A. § 1
[…] CREDIT(S)



1975, c. 499, § 1; 1975, c. 740, § 21, eff. May 1, 1976.



Current with emergency legislation through Chapter 75 of the 2013 First Regular Session of the 126th Legislature




17-A M.R.S.A. § 15



Effective: May 22, 2012



Maine Revised Statutes Annotated Currentness

Title 17-A. Maine Criminal Code

Part 1. General Principles

Chapter 1. Preliminary

§ 15. Warrantless arrests by a law enforcement officer



1. Except as otherwise specifically provided, a law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant:



A. Any person who the officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing:



(1) Murder;



(2) Any Class A, Class B or Class C crime;



(3) Assault while hunting;



(4) Any offense defined in chapter 45; [FN1]



(5) Assault, criminal threatening, terrorizing or stalking, if the officer reasonably believes that the person may cause injury to others unless immediately arrested;



(5-A) Assault, criminal threatening, terrorizing, stalking, criminal mischief, obstructing the report of a crime or injury or reckless conduct if the officer reasonably believes that the person and the victim are family or household members, as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4;



(5-B) Domestic violence assault, domestic violence criminal threatening, domestic violence terrorizing, domestic violence stalking or domestic violence reckless conduct;



(6) Theft as defined in section 357, when the value of the services is $1,000 or less if the officer reasonably believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested;



(7) Forgery, if the officer reasonably believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested;



(8) Negotiating a worthless instrument if the officer reasonably believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested;



(9) A violation of a condition of probation when requested by a probation officer or juvenile community corrections officer;



(10) Violation of a condition of release in violation of Title 15, section 1026, subsection 3; Title 15, section 1027, subsection 3; Title 15, section 1051, subsection 2; and Title 15, section 1092;



(11) Theft involving a detention under Title 17, section 3521;



(12) Harassment, as set forth in section 506-A;