HRS D. 5, T. 37, Ch. 701, Refs & Annos
[…] (2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony.


CREDIT(S)


Laws 1972, ch. 9, § 1; Laws 1983, ch. 68, § 2; Laws 1984, ch. 90, § 1; Laws 1986, ch. 314, § 69; Laws 2006, ch. 230, § 42.


Current with amendments through Act 5 of the 2013 Regular Session. For research tips related to newly added material, see Scope.


HRS § 708-842

West's Hawai‘i Revised Statutes Annotated Currentness

Division 5. Crimes and Criminal Proceedings

Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code

Chapter 708. Offenses Against Property Rights

Part V. Robbery

§ 708-842. Robbery; “in the course of committing a theft”


An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle, in the commission of theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle, or in the flight after the attempt or commission.


CREDIT(S)


Laws 1972, ch. 9, § 1; Laws 2006, ch. 230, § 43.