West's F.S.A. T. XLVI, Ch. 775, Refs & Annos
[…] CREDIT(S)
Added by Laws 1999, c. 99-188, § 7, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 2002-211, § 1, eff. April 29, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 2003-115, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 2006-299, § 3, eff. July 1, 2006.
Current with chapters in effect from the 2013 1st Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legislature through May 20, 2013
West's F.S.A. § 794.02
Effective:[See Text Amendments]
West's Florida Statutes Annotated Currentness
Title XLVI. Crimes (Chapters 775-899)
Chapter 794. Sexual Battery (Refs & Annos)
794.02. Common-law presumption relating to age abolished
The common-law rule “that a boy under 14 years of age is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing the crime of rape” shall not be in force in this state.
CREDIT(S)
Laws 1901, c. 4964, § 1; Gen.St.1906, § 3222; Rev.Gen.St.1920, § 5052; Comp.Gen.Laws 1927, § 7154; Laws 1974, c. 74-121, § 2.
Current with chapters in effect from the 2013 1st Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legislature through May 20, 2013