A.R.S. § 13-3118
[…] Oct. 1, 1978.



<Title 13, the revised Criminal Code, consisting of Chapters 1 to 33, 35, 35.1, and 36 to 38, was adopted by Laws 1977, Ch. 142, §§ 1 to 178, effective October 1, 1978, Laws 1978, Ch. 200, § 3, effective October 1, 1978, and Laws 1978, Ch. 215, § 3, effective October 1, 1978.>



Current through legislation effective May 7, 2013 of the First Regular Session of the Fifty-first Legislature (2013)



A.R.S. § 13-4144

Effective:[See Text Amendments]


Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated Currentness

Title 13. Criminal Code (Refs & Annos)

Chapter 38. Miscellaneous

Article 26. Habeas Corpus (Refs & Annos)

§ 13-4144. Form of writ



The writ of habeas corpus shall be substantially in the following form:



“The state of Arizona--To the sheriff of the county of ...... (or to ‘A.B.’):



We command you that you have the body of C.D., by you imprisoned and detained, as it is said, together with the time and cause of such imprisonment and detention, by whatsoever name the said C.D. shall be called or charged, before (naming the court or judge) at ........, on ........ (or immediately after the receipt of this writ), to do and receive what shall then and there be considered concerning the said C.D. And have you then and there this writ. Witness, etc.”



<Title 13, the revised Criminal Code, consisting of Chapters 1 to 33, 35, 35.1, and 36 to 38, was adopted by Laws 1977, Ch. 142, §§ 1 to 178, effective October 1, 1978, Laws 1978, Ch. 200, § 3, effective October 1, 1978, and Laws 1978, Ch. 215, § 3, effective October 1, 1978.>



CREDIT(S)