Ala.Code 1975 T. 13, Refs & Annos
[…] (Refs & Annos)
§ 13A-10-54. Relation to § 13A-10-41.
A person charged under this article may not be charged with the crime of resisting arrest under Section 13A-10-41, based on the same facts on which a charge under this article is based.
CREDIT(S)
(Act 2009-616, p. 1779, § 5.)
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-10-60
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 10. Offenses Against Public Administration. (Refs & Annos)
Article 3. . Bribery and Corrupt Influence.
§ 13A-10-60. Definitions.
(a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1 are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires.
(b) The following definitions also apply to this article:
(1) BENEFIT.Any gain or advantage to the beneficiary, including any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(2) PECUNIARY BENEFIT. Benefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain. Expenses associated with social occasions afforded public servants and party officers shall not be deemed a pecuniary benefit within the meaning of this article.
(3) PUBLIC SERVANT. As used in this article, such term includes persons who presently occupy the position of a public servant, as defined in Section 13A-10-1(7), or have been elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant although not yet occupying that position.
(4) PARTY OFFICER. A person who holds any position or office in a political party, whether by election, appointment or otherwise.
CREDIT(S)
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 4701.)
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-10-61
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)