Ala.Code 1975 T. 13, Refs & Annos
[…] CREDIT(S)
(Act 2012-316, § 1.)
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 T. 13A, Ch. 8, Art. 1, Refs & Annos
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 8. Offenses Involving Theft.
Article 1. . Theft and Related Offenses.
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-8-1
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 8. Offenses Involving Theft.
Article 1. . Theft and Related Offenses. (Refs & Annos)
§ 13A-8-1. Definitions generally.
The following definitions are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) DECEPTION occurs when a person knowingly:
a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or
b. Fails to correct a false impression which the defendant previously has created or confirmed; or
c. Fails to correct a false impression when the defendant is under a duty to do so; or
d. Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved; or
e. Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property when the defendant is under a duty to do so, whether that impediment is or is not valid, or is not a matter of official record; or
f. Promises performance which the defendant does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Failure to perform, standing alone, however, is not proof that the defendant did not intend to perform.
The term “deception” does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons.