Ala.Code 1975 T. 13, Refs & Annos
[…] CREDIT(S)
(Act 2001-312, p. 399, § 12.)
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 T. 13A, Ch. 9, Refs & Annos
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 9. Forgery and Fraudulent Practices.
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-9-1
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 9. Forgery and Fraudulent Practices. (Refs & Annos)
Article 1. . Forgery and Related Offenses.
§ 13A-9-1. Definitions.
The following definitions are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) WRITTEN INSTRUMENT. Such term means:
a. Any paper, document or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent; and
b. Any token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark or other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege or identification,
which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
(2) COMPLETE WRITTEN INSTRUMENT. One which purports to be a genuine written instrument fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof.
(3) INCOMPLETE WRITTEN INSTRUMENT. One which contains some matter by way of content or authentication, but which requires additional matter in order to render it a complete written instrument.
(4) FALSELY MAKE. To “falsely make” a written instrument means to make or draw a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but which is not either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, he did not