Ala.Code 1975 T. 13, Refs & Annos
[…] CREDIT(S)
(Acts 1980, No. 80-706, p. 1424; Acts 1993, No. 93-770, § 1; Acts 1993, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 93-905, p. 201, § 1; Act 2010-723, p. 1798, § 1.)
Current through Act 2013-172 of the 2013 Regular Session.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-7-24
Code of Alabama Currentness
Title 13A. Criminal Code. (Refs & Annos)
Chapter 7. Offenses Involving Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property.
Article 2. . Criminal Damage to Property. (Refs & Annos)
§ 13A-7-24. (Final placement and text of 2013 legislation is subject to editorial action of the Code Commissioner) Criminal tampering -- Definitions.
The following definitions apply to Sections 13A-7-25 and 13A-7-26:
“(1) TAMPER. To improperly interfere, meddle with or make an unwarranted alteration in the condition of property of another.
“(2) PROPERTY. As used in the context of Sections 13A-7-25 and 13A-7-26, such term means any tangible or intangible property, real or personal, public or private, and includes the commodities and services of a utility nature, such as gas, electricity, steam and water.