A Message from the Dean
A 1L Odyssey
Alumni Fill Halls of Academe
New LAS President Hopes to Increase Outreach to Alumni
Levy Scholars Program Provides 'Mark of Distinction' for Top Students
Tanenbaum Hall Turns 10
Judge Rosenn Inspires A Following Among Former Clerks
The Brief
The Board of Overseers
Faculty News & Publications
Philanthropy
Alumni Briefs
In Memoriam
 
In Memoriam  

 
FEATURED TRIBUTES
ROBERT N.C. NIX, JR., L'53
First African American on a State High Court
ROXANA CANNON ARSHT L'39
Delaware's First Lady of the Judiciary
NATALIE KOETHER CW'61, L'65
Repaid Her Debt to Penn in Spades
JAY C. WALDMAN L'69
Distinguished Jurist and Cousel to Fromer Pa. Gov. Thornburgh

Joseph H. Grubb L’19
R. Gray Hall C’23, L’26
Walter A. Gay, Jr. C’26, L’29
Herbert G. Lowenstein L’30
Bernard S. Magen C’29, L’32
Andrew S. L. Naglak C’29, L’32
Arthur K. Molyneux C’31, L’34
David W. Yaffe L‘34
Nimson S. Eckert L’35
Alberta L. Lum L’35
Nicholas A. Maffeo L’35
Joseph M. Shestack L’35
Edward P. Frankel C’33, L’36
Maria Phillips Nathanson L’36
Henry S. Sahm L’36
J. Shipley Troth L’36
David Stotland L’37
Wallace H. Webster, Jr. L’37
William Zeidel W’34, L’37
The Honorable Roxana Cannon Arsht L‘39
Alfred I. Camitta W’36, L’39
Robert S. Gawthrop L’39
Thomas P. Glassmoyer L‘39
Baird King W’37, L’40
Robert C. Koury, Sr. L’41
William P. O’Neill C’38, L’41
Alphonsus R. Romeika L’42
Robert L. Thayer L’42
Harrison G. Ball Jr. L’43
Albert Makler L’43
James B. Scott L’43, WG’46
Ruth Chase Tomlin CW’40, L’43
Stanley E. Gilinsky L‘44
Albert G. Driver L‘47
Roy M. Good L’47
James C. Bowen L’48
Jules M. Goldstein C’40, L’48
Arthur J. Shadek L’48
Richard H. Beardsley L’49
Bernard P. Carey Jr. L’49
Jerome H. Ellis W’44, L’47
Thomas S. Miller L’47
Charles B. Van Pelt L’49
Warren M. Jones L’49
Jay Rosenfeld L’49
William J. Ryan L’51
John P. Connors L’52
Paul R. Duke L’53
The Honorable Robert N.C. Nix Jr. L’53
Richard B. Smith L’53
Thomas F. Meehan, Jr. L‘54
Bertram Smith Murphy L’54
Samuel E. Ewing III L’55
William Kinkead III L’59
Thomas B. Moorhead L’59
Felix Albert L’60
Hillard N. Zebine L’60
David M. Jones L’62
Robert L. Kaminsky W’60, L’63
Donald M. Tucker L’64
Natalie I. Koether CW’61, L’65
James J. Martin L’65
William N. Levy C’63, L’66
Robert M. Rosenblum L‘66
Joseph T. McHale L’69
The Honorable Jay Waldman L’69
Paul Bernbach L’70
R. Michael Kemler C’67, GL’72
Olena Stercho Hendler L’80