Skip to main content area Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to search Skip to section navigation

Schedules and Lecturers

2018 Program Schedule*

May 21 – May 27, 2018

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
  Major Topics in International Women’s Human Rights Critical Debates on Women’s Human Rights Migrant & Refugee Rights Business & Human Rights Site Visit to the United Nations

Morning Session

1

(9:00am -10:30am)
Introduction &  Trailer from “My Year with Helen Clark” Acid Crimes Rights of Refugees in a Time of Crisis   Conversation on Sustainable Development Goals  The History of Human Rights at the UN
Instructors  Rangita de Silva de Alwis Rangita de Silva de Alwis  Sarah Paoletti, Penn Law Paloma Durán, Christina Koulias, & Ariel Meyerstein Antonio Cisneros, OHCHR

Morning Session

2

(10:30am-12:00pm)
Human Rights Treaties (CEDAW) Women, Peace, and Security Agenda   (UNSCR 1325) Discussion on “Saving Face” Work on the Ground: Guantanamo Bay  Business and Human Rights: Theory in Action and Challenges in the Field Certificate Ceremony & Lunch at the UN Delegates Lounge 

Instructors 

Rangita de Silva de Alwis & Emily Kenney Rangita de Silva de Alwis   Patricia Stottlemyer, Human Rights First   Robert Cusumano & Nicola Port, Chubb   Rangita de Silva de Alwis

Afternoon Session

1

(1:30pm -3:00pm)

Gender Equality as Prevention of Violent Extremism Conversation with Haleh Esfandiari on Her Personal Journey from Evin Prison Political Asylum   Intersectionality: Disability Rights Tour of the United Nations 
Instructors   Rangita de Silva de Alwis   Haleh Esfandiari  Eben Colby, Skadden Arps  Rangita de Silva de Alwis & Akiko Ito, UN  United Nations 

Afternoon Session

2

(3:00pm-4:30pm) 
Discussion on “Pray the Devil Back to Hell”  Honor Crimes & “The Girl in the River” Labor Trafficking Intersectionality: Disability Rights    
 Instructors   Rangita de Silva de Alwis, & Linda Manaka Infante, UN   Rangita de Silva de Alwis Elena Coyle, Skadden Arps  Rangita de Silva de Alwis & Akiko Ito, UN   
 

*Schedule intends to serve as an example of the topics covered in the Institute. The 2019 program schedule is forthcoming.  

Lecturers from the 2018 Institute*

 

Rangita de Silva de Alwis

Academic Director, Global Institute for Human Rights; Associate Dean for International Programs, University of Pennsylvania Law School

 

Antonio M. Cisneros de Alencar

Human Rights Officer, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

 

Eben Colby

Partner, Litigation, Skadden Arps

 

Elena M. Coyle

Associate, Financial Institutions, Skadden Arps

 

Robert Cusumano

Founder and CEO, Legal Horizons Foundation

 

Paloma Durán

Director, United Nations Sustainable Development Fund (SDGF)

 

Haleh Esfandiari

Public Policy Fellow, Former and Founding Director of the Middle East Program, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

 

Linda Manaka Infante Suruta

Liaison Officer, Department of Meta, UN Mission in Colombia

 

Akiko Ito

Chief, Secretariat for the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs

 

Emily Kenney

Policy Specialist on Transitional Justice, UN Women

 

Christina Koulias

Senior Manager, Anti-Corruption and Global Governance, United Nations Global Compact

 

Ariel Meyerstein

Senior Vice President, Corporate Sustainability Program, Citibank

 

Sarah Paoletti

Practice Professor of Law, University of Pennsylvania Law School

 

Nicola Port

Senior Vice President & International Counsel, Global Legal, Chubb

 

Vivek Rai

Programme Specialist, Civil Society Section, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)

 

Patricia Stottlemyer

Chubb-Penn Rule of Law & Human Rights Fellow, Human Rights First

 

 * Sample of the faculty and presenters who participated in the 2018 Institute.